What is the Texas upskirt law?
[…] How difficult is the law to prosecute?

Depending on the facts and circumstances presented, it is not all that difficult because intent can be inferred from the actor’s conduct.  So, for instance, intent to invade someone’s privacy can be inferred from the facts and circumstances of the act of photography or recording, especially if the conduct occurs in a changing room or bathroom. 

What is the difference between felony invasive visual recording and misdemeanor attempted invasive visual recording?

Under Section 15.01 of the Penal Code: "(a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended."

The attempted offense is one penalty rage lower than a completed offense.


Recommended Videos