What is the Texas upskirt law?
[…] What is the Texas upskirt law?

HOUSTON – Cases of invasive visual recording, or 'upskirting,' have been on the rise in Texas in recent years.

KPRC2 legal analyst Brian Wice weighed in to answer questions about the law.

What is the Texas upskirt law?

According to Section 21.15 of the Texas Penal Code, Invasive Visual Recording states that "a person commits an offense if, without the other person's consent and with intent to invade the privacy of the other person, the person: (1) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of an intimate area of another person if the other person has a reasonable expectation that the intimate area is not subject to public view; (2) photographs or by videotape or other electronic means records, broadcasts, or transmits a visual image of another in a bathroom or changing room; or (3)knowing the character and content of the photograph, recording, broadcast, or transmission, promotes a photograph, recording, broadcast, or transmission described by Subdivision (1) or (2)."

What is the punishment?

It's a state jail felony. An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished by confinement in a state jail for any term of not more than two years or less than 180 days.

Do prosecutors need proof that there was intent?

Yes.