41ºF

District alignments for high school football, basketball released by UIL

photo
(KPRC)

AUSTIN, Texas – The University Interscholastic League released district alignments for football and basketball for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 seasons.

See the lists of Houston area schools below:

Class 6A football and basketball district alignments for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 seasons:     
   REGION II
   District 9 -- Coppell, Dallas Jesuit, Dallas Skyline, Dallas White, Richardson, Richardson Berkner, Richardson Lake Highlands, Richardson Pearce.
   District 10 -- Garland, Garland Lakeview Centennial, Garland Naaman Forest, Garland Rowlett, Garland Sachse, North Garland, South Garland.
   District 11 -- Longview, Mesquite, Mesquite Horn, North Mesquite, Rockwall, Rockwall-Heath, Tyler, Tyler Lee.
   District 12 -- Beaumont West Brook, Conroe, Conroe Oak Ridge, The Woodlands, The Woodlands College Park, Lufkin, Montgomery.
   District 13 -- Pflugerville, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Round Rock, Round Rock McNeil, Round Rock Stony Point, Round Rock Westwood, Round Rock Cedar Ridge.
   District 14 -- Austin Akins, Austin Anderson, Austin Bowie, Del Valle, Manor, San Marcos.
   District 15 -- Houston Memorial, Houston Northbrook, Houston Spring Woods, Houston Stratford, Klein, Klein Collins, Klein Forest, Klein Oak.
   District 16 -- Houston Aldine, Houston Davis, Houston Eisenhower, Houston MacArthur, Houston Nimitz, Spring, Spring DeKaney, Spring Westfield.

   REGION III
   District 17 -- Cypress Creek, Cypress Fairbanks, Cypress Falls, Cypress Lakes, Cypress Ranch, Cypress Ridge Cypress Springs, Cypress Woods, Houston Jersey Village, Houston Langham Creek.
   District 18 -- Houston Bellaire, Houston Chavez, Houston Lamar, Houston Math Science & Technology, Houston Reagan, Houston Westbury, Houston Westside.
   District 19 -- Houston Strake Jesuit, Katy, Katy Cinco Ranch, Katy Mayde Creek, Katy Morton Ranch, Katy Seven Lakes, Katy Taylor, Katy Tompkins.
   District 20 -- Fort Bend Austin, Fort Bend Bush, Fort Bend Clements, Fort Bend Dulles, Fort Bend Hightower, Fort Bend Kempner, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Fort Bend Travis.
   District 21 -- Baytown Memorial, Baytown Sterling, Channelview, Galena Park North Shore, Humble Atascocita, Humble Kingwood, Humble Summer Creek, Sheldon King.
   District 22 -- Deer Park, La Porte, Pasadena, Pasadena Dobie, Pasadena Memorial, Pasadena Rayburn, Pasadena South Houston.
   District 23 -- Alief Elsik, Alief Hastings, Alief Taylor, Clute Brazoswood, Pearland, Pearland Dawson, Richmond George Ranch.
   District 24 -- Alvin, Dickinson, Friendswood, Friendswood Clear Brook, Houston Clear Lake, League City Clear Creek, League City Clear Falls, League City Clear Springs.

Class 5A football and basketball district alignments for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 seasons:
    REGION III
    District 17 -- Corsicana, Ennis, Jacksonville, Lindale, Nacogdoches, Whitehouse.
    District 18 -- Bryan, Bryan Rudder, College Station, A&M Consolidated, Temple, Waco, Waco University.
    District 19 -- Bastrop, Bastrop Cedar Creek, Cedar Park, Elgin, Georgetown, Georgetown East View, Hutto, Leander Rouse, Pflugerville Connally.
    District 20 -- Brenham, Huntsville, Magnolia, Magnolia West, Tomball, Tomball Memorial, Waller, Willis.
    District 21 -- Conroe Caney Creek, Crosby, Dayton, Humble, Humble Kingwood Park, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, New Caney, New Caney Porter, Splendora.
    District 22 -- Baytown Lee, Beaumont Central, Beaumont Ozen, Lumberton, Nederland, Port Arthur Memorial, Port Neches-Groves, Vidor.
    District 23 -- Alvin Shadow Creek (basketball only), Fort Bend Elkins, Fort Bend Marshall, Fort Bend Willowridge, Galena Park, Galveston Ball, Manvel, Santa Fe, Texas City.
    District 24 -- Houston Austin, Houston Davis, Houston Furr, Houston Lee, Houston Madison, Houston Milby, Houston Sharpstown, Houston Sterling, Houston Waltrip.

    REGION IV
    District 25 -- Austin, Austin Crockett, Austin LBJ, Austin Lanier, Austin McCallum, Austin Reagan, Austin William Travis.
    District 26 -- Boerne Champion, Castroville Medina Valley, Dripping Springs, Kerrville Tivy, Lockhart, Marble Falls, SA Alamo Heights, Seguin.
    District 27 -- Angleton, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Richmond Foster, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated, Rosenberg Terry, Victoria East, Victoria West.
    District 28 -- SA Brackenridge, SA Burbank, SA Edison, SA Highlands, SA Houston, SA Jefferson, SA Kennedy, SA Lanier, SA Memorial.
    District 29 -- Alice, CC Calallen, Eagle Pass Winn, Floresville, SA Harlandale, SA McCollum, SA Southside. Uvalde
    District 30 -- CC Flour Bluff, CC Tuloso-Midway, CC Veterans Memorial, CC Carroll, CC King, CC Miller, CC Moody, CC Ray, Gregory-Portland.
    District 31 -- Laredo Cigarroa, Laredo Martin, Laredo Nixon, Mission Sharyland, Mission Veterans, Pharr Valley View, Rio Grande City, Roma, Sharyland Pioneer.
    District 32 -- Brownsville Lopez, Brownsville Pace, Brownsville Porter, Brownsville Veterans, Donna, Donna North, Edcouch-Elsa, Mercedes, PSJA Southwest.

Class 4A football district alignments for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 seasons:
   DIVISION I
   REGION III
   District 9 -- Bullard, Carthage, Center, Henderson, Kilgore, Palestine, Tyler Chapel Hill.
   District 10 -- Bridge City, Cleveland, Huffman Hargrave, Livingston, Navasota, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Silsbee.
   District 11 -- Houston Kashmere, Houston North Forest, Houston Scarborough, Houston Washington, Houston Wheatley, Houston Worthing, Houston Yates.
   District 12 -- Bay City, El Campo, Freeport Brazosport, Needville, Sealy, Stafford, West Columbia.

   DIVISION II
   REGION III
   District 9 -- Fairfield, Lorena, Mexia, Robinson, Salado, Waco Connally.
   District 10 -- Caldwell, Columbus, Giddings, Gonzales, La Grange, Smithville.
   District 11 -- Bellville, Cleveland Tarkington, Madisonville, Royal, Shepherd.
   District 12 -- Hamshire-Fannett, Liberty, Orangefield, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, West Orange-Stark.

   REGION IV
   District 13 -- Bandera, Geronimo Navarro, Hondo, Llano, Wimberley.
   District 14 -- Carrizo Springs, Crystal City, Devine, Lytle, Pearsall, Poteet,
   District 15 -- Aransas Pass, Cuero, Ingleside, Sinton, Sweeny, Wharton.
   District 16 -- CC West Oso, Orange Grove, Port Isabel, Progreso, Raymondville, Rio Hondo.

Class 3A football district alignments for the 2016-17 and 2017-18 seasons:
   DIVISION I
   REGION III
   District 9 -- Elkhart, Eustace, Groesbeck, Malakoff, Palestine Westwood, Teague, West, Whitney.
   District 10 -- Cameron Yoe, Franklin, Jarrell, Little River Academy, McGregor, Rockdale, Troy.
   District 11 -- Buna, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Kirbyville, Kountze, Trinity, Warren, Woodville.
   District 12 -- Anahuac, Hardin, Hempstead, Hitchcock, La Marque, Winnie East Chambers.

   REGION IV
   District 13 -- Ingram Moore, Lago Vista, Luling, Marion, SA Cole, Universal City Randolph.
   District 14 -- Altair Rice, Edna, Hallettsville, Palacios, Van Vleck, Vanderbilt Industrial, Yoakum.
   District 15 -- Cotulla, George West, Goliad, Jourdanton, Mathis, Taft.
   District 16 -- Bishop, Falfurrias, Lyford, San Diego, Santa Gertrudis Academy, Santa Rosa.

   DIVISION II
   REGION IV
   District 13 -- Blanco, Comfort, Florence, Johnson City, Lexington, Rogers.
   District 14 -- Bloomington, Boling, Danbury, East Bernard, El Maton Tidehaven, Schulenburg, Wallis Brazos.
   District 15 -- Dilley, Karnes City, Natalia, Nixon Smiley, Poth, Stockdale,
   District 16 -- Banquete, CC London, Hebbronville, Monte Alto, Odem, Skidmore-Tynan.