55ºF

CFISD Golfers named to 2020 Academic All-District Teams

June 17, 2020—One hundred thirty-five CFISD student-athletes qualified for the Academic All-District 14-6A and 17-6A Golf teams, released earlier this month. Athletes who earned Academic All-District recognition finished the season in good standing and earned a composite weighted grade point average of 5.5 or higher for all classes for the two identified six weeks that make up the majority of their regular season.

The following academic all-district athletes were recognized:

Academic All-District 14-6A Boys' Golf Team
Name
Grade
High School
Carson Chandler
9
Bridgeland
Ryan Woods
10
Bridgeland
Cole McClellan
11
Bridgeland
Nicholas Labarbera
11
Bridgeland
Andrew Nichols
11
Bridgeland
Tyler Hebert
11
Bridgeland
Braeden Burditt
11
Bridgeland
Adam Cain
11
Bridgeland
Lucas Borrero
12
Bridgeland
Mattew Andrews
12
Bridgeland
Kolton Nunez
12
Bridgeland
Justice LaVigne
10
Cypress Lakes
Luis Cerda
11
Cypress Lakes
Axel Lovo
11
Cypress Lakes
Nicholas Seliman
12
Cypress Lakes
Victor Kajopelaye
12
Cypress Park
Jeremy Palmer
12
Cypress Park
Arturo Rocha
12
Cypress Park
Drew Dean
9
Cypress Ranch
Leo Luo
9
Cypress Ranch
Michael Rivich
10
Cypress Ranch
Zachary Smart
10
Cypress Ranch
Joshua Fourie
11
Cypress Ranch
Davis McNeely
11
Cypress Ranch
Nicolas Yargo
11
Cypress Ranch
Logan Stiba
12
Cypress Ranch
Ramiro Martinez
9
Cypress Woods
Seth Bishop
10
Cypress Woods
Evan Polson
10
Cypress Woods
Brian Janger
12
Cypress Woods
William Gibb
12
Cypress Woods
Cody Marxhausen
12
Cypress Woods
Collin Bass
12
Cypress Woods
Blake Weldon
12
Cypress Woods
Brian Tran
10
Langham Creek
Nicholas Husted
10
Langham Creek
Gabriel Rodman
10
Langham Creek
Adam Davis
10
Langham Creek
Ryan Cegielski
12
Langham Creek
Chase Talbot
12
Langham Creek
Mason Woodward
12
Langham Creek
Reagan Martin
12
Langham Creek
Academic All-District 17-6A Boys' Golf Team
Name
Grade
High School
Jackson Gilbert
9
Cypress Creek
Rex Hargrove
9
Cypress Creek
Braeden Hoyt
9
Cypress Creek
Jonathan O'Donnell
9
Cypress Creek
Jacob Sakolosky
9
Cypress Creek
Tim Mauldin
10
Cypress Creek
Trey Williams
10
Cypress Creek
Paul Prim
11
Cypress Creek
Nathan Wigginton
11
Cypress Creek
Garrison Hoyt
12
Cypress Creek
Nick Tratras
12
Cypress Creek
Foster Stoltz
10
Cypress Falls
Lucas O'Connor
12
Cypress Falls
Cole Icenhower
12
Cypress Falls
Branson Lam
12
Cypress Falls
Noah Smith
12
Cypress Falls
Thomas Pickrell
10
Cy-Fair
Grant Axelrod
11
Cy-Fair
Zackery McCray
11
Cy-Fair
Mason Molick
11
Cy-Fair
Caden Carroll
11
Cy-Fair
Jacob Manalili
12
Cy-Fair
Cameron Marik
12
Cy-Fair
Cooper Duncan
12
Cy-Fair
Ezekel Hermano
9
Cypress Ridge
Rohan Mendoza
9
Cypress Ridge
Zachary Gonzales
10
Cypress Ridge
Jonathan Guillen Ruiz
10
Cypress Ridge
Cade Wall
10
Cypress Ridge
Joshua dos Santos-Becker
11
Cypress Ridge
Zakeria Mukhtar
11
Cypress Ridge
Leonardo Rivera
11
Cypress Ridge
Raul Agundis
11
Cypress Ridge
John Roden
11
Jersey Village
James Evans
12
Jersey Village

Academic All-District 14-6A Girls' Golf Team

Name

Grade

High School

Mackenzie Brown

9

Bridgeland

Riley Darnell-Montgomery

9

Bridgeland

Kaylie O'Neal

10

Bridgeland

Olivia Schuler

10

Bridgeland

Trinity Snow

10

Bridgeland

Christa Woodard

10

Bridgeland

Smitha Bhagavatula

11

Bridgeland

Loren Bowen

11

Bridgeland

Taylor Degroot

11

Bridgeland

Tatum Wilson

11

Bridgeland

Ava Amedeo

12

Bridgeland

Brianna Gonzalez

12

Bridgeland

Campbell Beresford

10

Cypress Lakes

Selena Garcia

10

Cypress Lakes

CJ Lujan

10

Cypress Lakes

Kaley Martin

11

Cypress Lakes

Melanie Burris

12

Cypress Springs

Delaney Lestourgeon

12

Cypress Springs

Victoria Gomez

9

Cypress Park

Bailey Scantlin

10

Cypress Ranch

Carla Silva Mendez

10

Cypress Ranch

Kaylee Kresta

11

Cypress Ranch

Chloe Guzman

11

Cypress Ranch

Sophia Cummings

9

Cypress Woods

Kate McShaffry

9

Cypress Woods

Candice Tecson

10

Cypress Woods

Alejandra Garza

10

Cypress Woods

Rhiannon Stewart

11

Cypress Woods

Skylar Wilson

11

Cypress Woods

Winter Wolff

11

Cypress Woods

Kylie Brashears

12

Cypress Woods

Hailey Perez

10

Langham Creek

Jaeden Roberson

10

Langham Creek

Nataleigh Cook

11

Langham Creek

Sora Kim

12

Langham Creek

Alexandra Osborne

12

Langham Creek

Academic All-District 17-6A Girls' Golf Team

Name

Grade

High School

Ai-my Pham

9

Cy-Fair

Ashleen Kaur

9

Cy-Fair

Emily Axelrod

10

Cy-Fair

Hailey Vardeman

11

Cy-Fair

Neha Dewan

12

Cy-Fair

Jordan Howell

9

Cypress Creek

Hannah Hale

11

Cypress Creek

Madison Howell

11

Cypress Creek

Hallie Shepherd

11

Cypress Creek

Emily Waites

12

Cypress Creek

Jamie Ammel

10

Cypress Falls

Macie Brinkmeyer

10

Cypress Falls

Mariah Moore

10

Cypress Falls

Samantha Rivas

10

Cypress Falls

Danielle Patino

10

Cypress Ridge

Beatrix Lamadine

10

Cypress Ridge

Haley Trinh

10

Cypress Ridge

Aliza Meshania

10

Jersey Village

Jada Clarke

11

Jersey Village

Carly Rhodes

11

Jersey Village

Sophia Spjut

11

Jersey Village

Makenzie Guerrero

12

Jersey Village