Baseball teams in the Dallas-Fort Worth area are gearing up for the nitty-gritty game play as they inch towards a state title. The Regional Quarterfinals round of the UIL Playoffs. Check out who is playing who and when as they head towards their games this week.
Recommended Videos
Class 6A
Region I
Keller vs. El Paso Americas
Game 1: 5:00 Friday @ Wolfforth Frenship
Game 2: 10 a.m. Saturday @ Wolfforth Frenship
Game 3 (if necessary): 2:00 Saturday @ Wolfforth Frenship
Northwest Eaton vs. Midland Lee
Game 1: 6:00 Thursday @ Midland Lee
Game 2: 1:00 Saturday @ Eaton
Game 3 (if necessary): following Game 2
Arlington Martin vs. Prosper
TBD
Jesuit vs. Coppell
Game 1: 7:30 Thursday @ Jesuit
Game 2: 7:30 Friday @ Coppell
Game 3 (if necessary): 1:00 Saturday, location TBD
Odessa Permian vs. TC Byron Nelson
Game 1: 3:00 Friday @ Abilene Christian University
Game 2: following Game 1
Game 3 (if necessary): 11 a.m. Saturday @ Abilene Christian
El Paso Montwood vs. Southlake Carroll
Game 1: 6:00 Friday @ Midland's Zachary Field
Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday @ Midland's Zachary Field
Game 3 (if necessary): following Game 2
Flower Mound Marcus vs. Richardson Pearce
Game 1: 7:30 Thursday @ Flower Mound Marcus
Game 2: 7:30 Friday @ Richardson Pearce
Game 3 (if necessary): 3:00 Saturday @ Little Elm
Plano vs. South Grand Prairie
Game 1: 7:30 Thursday @ South Grand Prairie
Game 2: 7:30 Friday @ Plano
Game 3 (if necessary): 2:00 Saturday @ Grand Prairie
Region II
Belton vs. Sachse
Game 1: 7:00 Thursday @ Belton
Game 2: 1:00 Saturday @ Sachse
Game 3 (if necessary): following Game 2
Mansfield vs. Copperas Cove (Bi-District Round)
Game 3: 5:00 Monday @ Glen Rose
*The winner of Monday's Mansfield vs. Copperas Cove Bi-District Game will play Rockwall-Heath in the Area-Round*
Rockwall vs. Waco Midway
Game 1: 7:00 Thursday @ Rockwall
Game 2: 7:00 Friday @ Waco Midway
Game 3 (if necessary): 2:00 Saturday @ Midlothian
Wylie vs. Waxahachie
Game 1: 7:30 Wednesday @ Royse City
Game 2: 7:30 Thursday @ Duncanville
Game 3 (if necessary): 1:00 Saturday @ Royse City
Class 5A
Region I
Mansfield Legacy vs. Azle
Game 1: 7:00 Thursday @ Grand Prairie
Game 2: 7:00 Friday @ Justin Northwest
Game 3 (if necessary) 1:00 Saturday @ Justin Northwest
Burleson Centennial vs. Birdville
Game 1: 7:30 Thursday @ Euless Trinity
Game 2: 7:30 Friday @ Everman
Game 3 (if necessary): noon Saturday @ Crowley
Granbury vs. Mansfield Timberview
Game 1: 7:00 Thursday @ Timberview
Game 2: 7:00 Friday @ Granbury
Game 3 (if necessary): TBD
Region II
W.T. White vs. Prosper Rock Hill
One-game playoff: 7:30 Thursday @ Allen
Hillcrest vs. Lovejoy
One-game playoff: 7:30 Friday @ Frisco's Smothermon Field
Marshall vs. Highland Park
Game 1: 7:00 Thursday @ Irving High School
Game 2: 7:00 Friday @ Irving MacArthur
Game 3 (if necessary): 1:00 Saturday @ Irving MacArthur
Frisco Wakeland vs. Carrollton Creekview
Game 1: 7:00 Thursday @ Little Elm
Game 2: 7:00 Friday @ Little Elm
Game 3 (if necessary): 1:00 Saturday @ Little Elm
Corsicana vs. Nacogdoches
Game 1: 7:00 Thursday @ Nacogdoches
Game 2: 1:00 Saturday @ Corsicana
Game 3 (if necessary): following Game 2
Ennis vs. Texarkana Texas High
Game 1: 7:00 Thursday @ Ennis
Game 2: 7:00 Friday @ Texas High
Game 3 (if necessary): noon Saturday @ McKinney Boyd
Class 4A
Region I
Argyle vs. Burkburnett
Game 1: 7:30 Thursday @ Bowie
Game 2: 7:30 @ Brock
Game 3 (if necessary): noon Saturday @ Brock
Region II
North Dallas vs. Aubrey
Game 1: 7:00 Friday @ Princeton
Game 2: noon Saturday @ Princeton
Game 3 (if necessary): following Game 2
Godley vs. Anna
Game 1: 7:30 Thursday @ McKinney North
Game 2: 7:30 Friday @ McKinney North
Game 3 (if necessary): 1:00 Saturday @ McKinney North
Bullard vs. Sunnyvale
Game 1: 7:00 Thursday @ Whitehouse
Game 2: 7:00 Friday @ Rockwall
Game 3 (if necessary): 3:00 Saturday @ Whitehouse
Texarkana Liberty-Eylau vs. Kaufman
TBD
Celina vs. Life Waxahachie
Game 1: 4:30 Thursday @ Life Waxahachie
Game 2: 5:00 Friday @ Celina
Game 3 (if necessary): following Game 2