TAPPS Baseball Playoff Picture: Regional Round Showdowns Set

TAPPS Baseball Playoff Picture: Regional Round Showdowns Set
TAPPS Baseball Playoff Picture: Regional Round Showdowns Set (Copyright (c) 2021 VYPE - All rights reserved)

The 2021 TAPPS baseball playoffs are in full swing with opening-round games happening earlier this week.

In Division I, Central Catholic High defeated St. John XXIII 2-1 to advance to the Regional round to face Concordia Lutheran, which beat San Antonio Christian 7-0. Antonian defeated St. Pius X 1-0, while St. Thomas beat Beaumont Kelly 3-1 to advance. Antonian and St. Thomas are set to face-off in the next round.


On the other side of the bracket, Nolan Catholic advanced with a 9-1 win over Parish Episcopal and will face Trinity Christian-Addison, which beat Liberty Christian School 6-5. Midland Christian dismantled Prestonwood Christian Academy, winning 15-0, to advance to face John Paul II, which beat Bishop Lynch 6-0.

Regional Round (Div. 1)
Central Catholic vs Concordia Lutheran
Antonian vs St. Thomas - Thurs. at 6 pm at Riverside Park, Victoria
Nolan Catholic vs Trinity Christian-Addison
Midland Christian vs John Paul II

In Division II, Lutheran South Academy defeated St. Michael's Catholic 3-0 to advance to face Fort Bend Christian Academy, which defeated John Paul II-Corpus Christi 7-4. The Woodlands Christian Academy beat Brentwood Christian 7-0 and will face Second Baptist School, which got a bye in the first round, defeated Regents School out of Austin 5-0.

On the other side of the bracket, Southwest Christian School defeated Grace Community School, 6-0, and will face Fort Worth Christian, which beat Dallas Christian School 8-4. McKinney Christian Academy defeated Faith Christian School-Grapevine 4-2 and will battle Emery/Weiner, who beat The Brook Hill School 6-2, for a spot in the TAPPS Division II State Semifinals.

Regional Round (Div. 2)
Lutheran South Academy vs Fort Bend Christian Academy
The Woodlands Christian Academy vs Second Baptist School - 1 pm, Saturday at C.E. King
Southwest Christian School vs Fort Worth Christian
McKinney Christian Academy vs Emery/Weiner

In Division III, Cypress Christian School upended First Baptist-Pasadena 16-1 and will face the winner of John Paul II-Schertz and Logos Prep Academy-Sugar Land in the Regional round. Holy Cross of San Antonio moves on after a 6-0 win over Legacy Prep Christian-The Woodlands and will face Bay Area Christian School, which defeated Northland Christian, 9-3.

On the other side, Covenant Christian-Colleyville defeated Lubbock Christian School 3-0 to advance to face Lake Country Christian School, which defeated Pantego Christian Academy 8-4. Trinity Christian-Lubbock upended The Shelton School 10-0 to advance to face Grace Prep Academy, which defeated Trinity Christian-Willow Park, 8-3.

Regional Round (Div. 3)
Cypress Christian vs TBD
Holy Cross of San Antonio vs Bay Area Christian
Covenant Christian-Colleyville vs Lake Country Christian School
Trinity Christian-Lubbock vs Grace Prep Academy

In Division IV, Rosehill Christian defeated Concordia High School-Round Rock, 9-1, to advance to face New Braunfels Christian Academy, which beat Alpha Omega Academy 14-5. Central Texas Christian School will face Hill Country Christian-Austin; Midland Classical Academy takes on Coram Deo-Plano and San Jacinto Christian Academy takes on Harvest Christian Academy in the Regional Round.

Regional Round (Div. 4)
Rosehill Christian vs New Braunfels Christian Academy
Central Texas Christian School vs Hill Country Christian-Austin
Midland Classical Academy vs Coram Deo-Plano
San Jacinto Christian Academy vs Harvest Christian Academy

In Division V, Bracken Christian School will take on Baytown Christian Academy, Sacred Heart-Hallettsville faces St. Paul Catholic School, Weatherford Christian School battles Bethesda Christian School and Ovilla Christian School awaits its Regional opponent.