Harmon, Hunter lead 2021 All-VYPE Girls Public School Basketball Team

Harmon, Hunter lead 2021 All-VYPE Girls Public School Basketball Team (Copyright (c) 2021 VYPE - All rights reserved)

HOUSTON - What a season it was for women's basketball in Houston.

The city had Cypress Creek reach the Class 6A State Championship game for a second-straight year and reached the state tournament for the third time in four seasons. Cy Creek fell short of DeSoto but the numbers for the group are phenomenal.

There was so much great talent in the city, so it's time to name the Public School All-VYPE teams.


PLAYER OF THE YEAR: To be announced at 2021 VYPE Awards
COACH OF THE YEAR: To be announced at 2021 VYPE Awards
TEAM OF THE YEAR: To be announced at 2021 VYPE Awards

FIRST TEAM
Rori Harmon, Cypress Creek (Texas)
Kyndall Hunter, Cypress Creek (Texas)
Kaley Perkins, Langham Creek (Oklahoma)
Nya Threatt, Fort Bend Dulles
Bre'Yon White, Shadow Creek (Oklahoma)
Kaiya Wynn, Foster (Tennessee)

SECOND TEAM
Alicia Blanton, Foster
Taylor Jackson, Cypress Creek
Blake Matthews, Atascocita
Kierra Merchant, Spring
Tierra Simon, Heights (Prairie View A&M)
Crystal Smith, Tompkins (Tarleton State)

THIRD TEAM
Gia Adams, Jersey Village (Tennessee State)
Gracelynn Alvarez, Heights (UTEP)
Saija Cleveland, Langham Creek
Hannah Humphrey, Lamar Consolidated
Ashlyn Jones, Klein Oak
Jessica Lynn, Bridgeland

HONORABLE MENTION

Ngozi Agoh, Grand Oaks

Jasmin Allen, Pearland

Imani Avery, Foster

Alexis Babineaux, Westfield

Abby Bala, Cinco Ranch

Heather Baymon, Langham Creek

Enriqua Bellow, Deer Park

Justice Carlton, Seven Lakes

Ali Diop, College Park

Kaitlyn Duhon, Summer Creek

Eliya Ellis, Clear Creek

Ravyn Ellis, Bellaire

Aleighyah Fontenot, Ridge Point

Tori Garza, New Caney

(Oklahoma State)

Kaidance Glenn, Klein Oak

Gabrielle Hueter, Magnolia

Loghan Johnson, Tompkins

Niyah Johnson, Clear Springs

Treanna Johnson, Brazosport

Katelyn Kabrich, Tomball Memorial

MicKayla Leftridge, New Caney

Raniyah Lewis, Oak Ridge

Alazea Maldonado-Jackson, Houston Sterling

Jordyn Marshall, Manvel

Kylie Minter, Clear Springs

Tia Mitchell, Cy Lakes

Victoria Moore, Fort Bend Dulles

Tu'Myra Morant, La Porte

Rachel Okoye, George Ranch

Briana Perguero, Jersey Village

Nicole Petrakovitz, Oak Ridge

(Tarleton State)

Shanna Petty, Westside

Kamari Portalis, Magnolia West

(Houston)

Takeiyah Price, Brookshire Royal

Dai Dai Powell, Fort Bend Dulles

Victoria Rivera, Dobie

Ashlynn Ryall, Friendswood

C'Andrea Scott-Garrett, Kashmere

R'Mani Taylor, Shadow Creek

Abigail Tomaski, Memorial
Samora Watson, Clear Falls
Robin Whitehead, Atascocita
Amber Williams, Cypress Springs
DaNae Williams, Shadow Creek
Savannah Wilson, Kingwood Park