DFW Football: Week 11 Games That Matter

Photo does not have a caption

As we showcased earlier this week, the playoff picture is muddied, at best, across classes 6A and 5A. There are many games this week that will - and have to - decide the final playoff seedings before playoffs begin next week.

Here are those games that will decide everything.


Class 6A

4-6A

Byron Nelson vs. Keller Central (Friday)
Keller vs. Keller Timber Creek (Monday, December 7)

What's left to be decided: Four teams (Byron Nelson, Keller Timber Creek, Keller Central, Keller) playing for the final two spots.

5-6A

Allen vs. Denton Braswell (Thursday)
McKinney Boyd vs. Prosper (Friday)

What's left to be decided: Three teams (McKinney Boyd, Denton Braswell, Prosper) playing for the final two spots.

6-6A

Lewisville vs. Hebron (Friday)
Flower Mound vs. Coppell (Friday)
Plano West vs. Plano (Friday)

What's left to be decided: Five teams (Lewisville, Hebron, Coppell, Plano West, Flower Mound) playing for the final three playoff spots.

7-6A

Irving MacArthur vs. Richardson Pearce (Thursday)

What's left to be decided: Seeding for the final two playoff spots.

10-6A

Mesquite Horn vs. Tyler Legacy (Saturday)
North Mesquite vs. Mesquite (Saturday)

What's left to be decided: Three teams (Tyler Legacy, Mesquite Horn, Mesquite) playing for the final spot.

Class 5-5A Division I

4-5A DI

Birdville vs. Mansfield Summit (Thursday)
Midlothian vs. Richland (Friday)
Burleson Centennial vs. Red Oak (Friday)

What's left to be decided: Three teams (Mansfield Summit, Midlothian, Richland) playing for one spot.

5-5A DI

Frisco Independence vs. Frisco Heritage (Thursday)
Frisco Lone Star vs. Denton Ryan (Friday)
Frisco Reedy vs. The Colony (Friday)

What's left to be decided: The top two seeds (winner of Lone Star/Ryan gets No. 1); three teams (Frisco Independence, Frisco Reedy, The Colony) playing for two spots.

6-5A DI

Dallas White vs Lancaster (Thursday)
Dallas Samuell vs. Dallas Adams (Friday)
Dallas Wilson vs. Carrollton Turner (Friday)
Dallas Sunset vs. Dallas Molina (Friday)

What's left to be decided: The top two seeds (winner of White/Lancaster gets No. 1); three teams (Adams, Wilson, Carrollton Smith [idle]) playing for one spot.

7-5A DI

Longview vs. Tyler (Friday)
Sherman vs. West Mesquite (Friday)

What's left to be decided: Seeding for Longview and Sherman; two teams (McKinney North, Tyler) playing for one spot.

5A Division II

4-5A DII

Fort Worth Polytechnic vs. Fort Worth South Hills (Thursday)
Fort Worth North Side vs. Fort Worth Southwest (Friday)

What's left to be decided: 2nd and 3rd seed decided by winner of North Side/Southwest; two teams (Polytechnic, South Hills) for one spot

6-5A DII

Mesquite Poteet vs. Dallas Kimball (Friday)
Dallas Hillcrest vs. Dallas Spruce (Friday)

What's left to be decided: 2nd and 3rd seed decided by winner of Poteet/Kimball; three teams (Hillscrest, Spruce, Seagoville) playing for one spot.

7-5A DII

Lovejoy vs. Frisco Liberty (Thursday)
Denison vs. Princeton (Friday)

What's left to be decided: 3rd and 4th seeds