46ºF

These are the Houston schools playing for a shot at a Texas high school football championship

(iStock/halbergman)

Houston – It's not the March Madness brackets we deal with each spring, but the Texas high school football state brackets are the next best thing.

In Texas, everything is bigger, right? The road to a state championship is no different each November and December across the Lone Star State.

Most believe the fields are too saturated from Class 6A Division 1 on down to the small schools. That may be the case, but once you are in the dance, the dream is alive and well.

Thousands schools field football teams from late August to early November, and if you are a program that is given new life, you simply run with it and hope the six-week run does not end until right before Christmas.

This year, we have the perennial powerhouse programs that are back again sporting perfect 10-0 records while the fields -- from big schools to the small ones -- are also littered with teams that punched their tickets despite below .500 records. Usually, there are also a few teams that squeaked in as the fourth team from a district despite only one or two wins. Forfeits from other programs usually open those doors.

Despite the questions, it is time to move on and start this postseason push to Jerry World in Arlington when the Texas state champions are crowned in six weeks.

Locally, here are the top Class 6A games to watch in the first round this week.

6A Division 1

Spring (8-2) vs (6-4) The Woodlands at the new Planet Ford Stadium in Spring on Saturday at 2 p.m.

Katy (10-0) vs (8-2) Ridge Point at Legacy Stadium in Katy Friday night at 6:30 p.m.

North Shore (9-1) vs (9-1) Pasadena Dobie at Galena Park ISD Stadium Friday 7 p.m.

Dickinson (9-1) vs (8-2) Pearland at Sam Vitanza Stadium in Dickinson Friday 7 p.m.

Cy Fair (10-0) vs (7-3) Bellaire at Pridgeon Stadium Friday 7 p.m.

FB Travis (10-) vs (9-1) Katy Tompkins at Mercer Stadium Thursday 7 p.m.

6A DIVISION 2

Westfield (9-1) vs Klein Cain (6-4) at Planet Ford Stadium Friday 7 p.m. 

Humble (8-2) vs C.E. King (7-3) at Turner Stadium Saturday 2 p.m.

Klein Collins (9-1) vs Spring Dekaney (6-4) at Klein Memorial Stadium Friday 7 p.m.