As teams continue to push towards the biggest stage in Texas high school softball, tension continues to rise. Last week, area teams competed in the UIL Area-Round of playoffs. This week, we head into Regional Quarterfinals.
Let's take a look at which DFW teams are playing and when.
Recommended Videos
Class 6A
Region I
Denton Guyer vs. Prosper
Game 1: 7:30 Wednesday @ Guyer
Game 2: 7:30 Thursday @ Prosper
Game 3 (if necessary): 7:30 @ Prosper
Southlake Carroll vs. Abilene
Game 1: 7:30 Thursday @ Weatherford
Game 2: 7:00 Friday @ Weatherford
Game 3 (if necessary): Noon Saturday @ Weatherford
Flower Mound vs. Allen
Game 1: 7:00 Thursday @ Flower Mound
Game 2: 7:00 Friday @ Allen
Game 3 (if necessary): 2:00 Saturday @ Allen
Region II
Rockwall vs. Mansfield (Area-Round)
Game 3: 5:00 Monday @ Southlake Carroll
* The winner of Monday's Rockwall vs. Mansfield Area-Round Game will play Wylie in the Regional Quarterfinals*
Class 5A
Region I
Justin Northwest vs. Fort Worth Brewer
Game 1: 7:00 Thursday @ Justin Northwest
Game 2: 7:00 Friday @ Fort Worth Brewer
Game 3 (if necessary): TBD
Aledo vs. Burleson Centennial (Area-Round)
Game 3: 3:00 Monday @ Cleburne
*The winner of Monday's Aledo vs. Burleson Centennial Area-Round Game will play Colleyville Heritage in the Regional Quarterfinals*
Region II
Frisco Heritage vs. Lovejoy
TBD
Prosper Rock Hill vs. Frisco Memorial
Game 1: 7:00 Wednesday @ Frisco Memorial
Game 2: 7:00 Thursday @ Rock Hill
Game 3 (if necessary): 7:00 Friday @ McKinney Boyd
Hallsville vs. Royse City
Game 1: 7:00 Wednesday @ Hallsville
Game 2: 7:00 Friday @ Royse City
Game 3 (if necessary): 3:00 Saturday @ Grand Saline
Class 4A
Region I
Vernon vs. Argyle
Game 1: 6:30 Wednesday @ Henrietta
Game 2: 7:00 Thursday @ Bowie
Game 3 (if necessary): 6:30 Friday @ Henriette
Region II
Aubrey vs. Melissa
One-game playoff: 6:30 Thursday @ Celina
Class 3A
Region II
Prairiland vs. Pilot Point (Area-Round)
Game 3: 6:30 Monday @ Bonham
*The winner of Monday's Prairiland vs. Pilot Point Area-Round Game will play Emory Rains in the Regional Quarterfinals*