62ºF

Football's Back: 2020 All-VYPE Austin Preseason Football Team

photo

You've already seen the 2020 VYPE Austin preseason football rankings and team breakdowns, so it's time to highlight notable returning UIL 1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A talents on the preseason all-VYPE team.

Preseason All-VYPE 6A Team

Landyn Watson (Hutto)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Tavierre Dunlap (Del Valle)

Lake McRee (Lake Travis)

Nate Yarnell (Lake Travis)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Charles Wright (Austin High)

De'Kedrick Sterns (Del Valle)

Caleb Burton (Del Valle)

Cade Klubnik (Westlake)

Kaleb Brown (Del Valle)

Omari Evans (Killeen Shoemaker)

RJ Martinez (Round Rock Westwood)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Kyle Brown (Cedar Park Vista Ridge)

Seth Ford (Round Rock)

Weston Stephens (Lake Travis)

Aidan Kinnaird (Westlake)

Derrick Johnson (Lake Travis)

Jaden Greathouse (Westlake)

Emon Allen (Cedar Park Vista Ridge)

Zane Minors (Westlake)

Raleigh Erwin (Lake Travis)

Judge Niland (Lake Travis)

Jake Chambers (Round Rock Stony Point)

Israel Morgan (Round Rock)

Logan Arnold (Austin Vandegrift)

Tyjayzeon Bell (Killeen Shoemaker)

Samari Howard (Temple)

Taurean York (Temple)

Grayson Doggett (Hutto)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Luke Hutchison (McNeil)

Brett Hartgrove (Round Rock Cedar Ridge)

Kaleb Lewis (Austin Vandegrift)

Thomas Bowman (Belton)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Preseason All-VYPE 5A Team

Connor Heffernan (Georgetown)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Devin Lemear (Manor)

Willie Simmons (Elgin)

Jacob Trussell (Georgetown)

Carl Chester (Manor)

Jaden Williams (Pflugerville Hendrickson)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Ryder Hernandez (Cedar Park)

Elijah Oakmon (Pflugerville)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Cameron O'Banan (Dripping Springs)

Tavian Cord (Pflugerville Weiss)

Trey Seward (Liberty Hill)

Jackie Edwards (Lockhart)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Luke Williams (Cedar Park)

Preston Alford (Dripping Springs)

Isaiah Quinton-Jackson (Georgetown East View)

Jack Masters (Dripping Springs)

Kelby Hickerson (Austin Anderson)

Darson Herman (Georgetown)

Cayden Scott (Bastrop)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Noah Garcia (Lockhart)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Preseason All-VYPE 1A-4A Team

Latrell McCutchin (Austin LBJ Early College)

Andrew Mukuba (Austin LBJ Early College)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Cam'Ron Valdez (Rockdale)

KeSean Raven (Rockdale)

Brendan Jones (Austin LBJ Early College)

Photo by VYPE Media's Bradley Collier.

Jarred Kerr (Lexington)

Ace Whitehead (Lampasas)

Michael Murray (Lampasas)

Matthew Johnson (La Grange)

Case Brister (Lampasas)

John Long (Lampasas)

Matthew Tippie (Wimberley)

Cole Immel (Fredericksburg)

Christian Marshall (Wimberley)

Ryan Rubio (Wimberley)

Gage Jaehne (Giddings)

Zach Hrbacek (Troy)

Za'Korien Spikes (Cameron Yoe)

Logan Glover (San Saba)

Case Kuykendall (Llano)

Dario Munoz (Luling)

Jamarquis Johnson (Rosebud-Lott)

Joey Ramirez (Weimar)

Jessie Upson (Columbus)

Hunter Wilganowski (Bremond)

Wade Foote (Jonesboro)

David Williams (Calvert)

Brandon Nemelka (Jonesboro)

For more sports coverage, follow Thomas (@Texan8thGen Facebook/Instagram/Twitter) and VYPE (VYPE Texas Facebook, @VYPE_ATX Instagram and @VYPEATX Twitter) on social media.

Looking to get more involved? Check out ShopVYPE for fresh gear that supports local schools and the VYPE U Ambassador Program. To sign up for the VYPE U Program, apply at VYPEU.com.