Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 6A
School                                                      Total  Points    Prv
  1.  Allen  (19)                        (1-0)    243                      1     
  2.  Katy  (3)                            (1-0)    220                      2     
  3.  Cedar  Hill  (2)                (1-0)    194                      3     
  4.  DeSoto  (1)                        (1-0)    186                      4     
  5.  Euless  Trinity                (1-0)    129                      5     
  6.  Southlake  Carroll          (1-0)    84                        6     
  7.  Cibolo  Steele                  (1-0)    77                        8     
  8.  Pearland                            (1-0)    72                        10   
  9.  Denton  Guyer                    (0-1)    40                        7     
10.  Manvel                                (1-0)    34                        NR  
Others receiving votes: 11, Galena Park North Shore 31. 12, Dallas Skyline 22. 13, SA Northside Brennan 16. 14, Hewitt Midway 8. 15, SA Northside Brandeis 4. 16, 16, Austin Westlake 3. 16, Belton 3. 16, Coppell 3. 20, EP Franklin 2. 20, Port Arthur Memorial 2. 22, Round Rock Stony Point 1. 22, Wolfforth Frenship 1.

Class 5A
School                                                              Total  Points    Prv
  1.  Aledo  (24)                                (1-0)    249                      1     
  2.  Tyler                                          (1-0)    173                      8     
  3.  Temple                                        (1-0)    171                      7     
  4.  Mansfield  Timberview            (1-0)    168                      10   
  5.  Lufkin  (1)                                (1-0)    140                      NR   
  6.  Richmond  George  Ranch          (1-0)    126                      9     
  7.  Cedar  Park                                (0-1)    100                      5     
  8.  Ennis                                          (0-1)    43                        2     
  9.  Lancaster                                  (1-0)    31                        NR   
10.  WF  Rider                                    (1-0)    26                        NR  
Others receiving votes: 11, Rockwall-Heath 18. 11, Longview 18. 13, CC Calallen 16. 13, Georgetown 16. 15, West Mesquite 11. 15, A&M Consolidated 11. 17, Fort Bend Elkins 10. 18, Austin Vandegrift 9. 19, Port Neches-Groves 8. 20, Brenham 7. 21, Dallas South Oak Cliff 4. 21, Whitehouse 4. 21, Fort Bend Ridge Point 4. 24, Abilene Cooper 3. 25, Bastrop 2. 25, CC Flour Bluff 2. 25, Wichita Falls 2. 28, Richmond Foster 1. 28, Burleson 1. 28, Mansfield Legacy 1.

Class 4A
School                                                        Total  Points    Prv
  1.  Stephenville  (19)          (1-0)      243                      1     
  2.  Navasota  (3)                    (1-0)      211                      2     
  3.  Graham                                (1-0)      158                      3     
  4.  Argyle  (1)                        (1-0)      154                      6     
  5.  La  Marque  (1)                  (1-0)      133                      5     
  6.  West  Orange-Stark          (1-0)      127                      7     
  7.  Gilmer  (1)                        (1-0)      200                      T8   
  8.  Celina                                (1-0)      84                        10   
  9.  Carthage                            (0-1)      29                        4     
  (tie)  La  Vernia                    (1-0)      29                        NR  
Others receiving votes: 11, Kennedale 21. 12, La Grange 15. 13, Kilgore 13. 14, Gladewater 11. 15, Fairfield 7. 15, Tatum 7. 17, Giddings 3. 17, Big Spring 3. 19, Port Isabel 2. 20, Sinton 1. 20, Abilene Wylie 1. 20, El Campo 1. 20, Waco Connally 1.

Class 3A
School                                                  Total  Points    Prv
  1.  Cisco  (22)                    (1-0)    247                      1     
  2.  Wall  (1)                        (1-0)    204                      6     
  3.  Franklin  (2)                (1-0)    200                      T8   
  4.  Rockdale                        (1-0)    171                      10   
  5.  Corrigan-Camden          (1-0)    72                        NR   
  6.  Cameron  Yoe                  (0-1)    68                        3     
  7.  Waskom                            (0-1)    63                        4     
  8.  Hallettsville              (0-1)    60                        2     
  9.  Sonora                            (1-0)    43                        NR   
10.  Kirbyville                    (1-0)    42                        NR  
Others receiving votes: 11, Teague 38. 12, Daingerfield 34. 13, White Oak 18. 14, Arp 16. 15, Rogers 15. 16, Malakoff 13. 17, New Boston 11. 17, Lago Vista 11. 19, Eastland 9. 20, Gunter 7. 20, Newton 7. 22, Jarrell 6. 23, Red Oak Life 5. 24, Grandview 4. 24, Blanco 4. 26, Tulia 3. 27, Shallowater 2. 28, Glen Rose 1. 28, Hughes Springs 1.

Class 2A
School                                            Total  Points    Prv
  1.  Refugio  (16)          (1-0)    238                      1     
  2.  Mart  (7)                  (1-0)    227                      2     
  3.  Tenaha  (2)              (1-0)    196                      3     
  4.  Canadian                  (1-0)    141                      6     
  5.  Albany                      (1-0)    126                      4     
  6.  Bremond                    (1-0)    117                      7     
  7.  Shiner                      (1-0)    92                        9     
  8.  Falls  City              (1-0)    75                        10   
  9.  Mason                        (1-0)    41                        NR   
10.  Hico                          (0-1)    25                        5    
Others receiving votes: 11, Centerville 20. 12, Crawford 18. 13, Iraan 14. 14, Stratford 12. 15, Chilton 11. 16, Seagraves 8. 17, Alto 3. 18, Brackettville 2. 18, Menard 2. 18, Muenster 2. 18, Pineland West Sabine 2. 22, Snook 1. 22, Stamford 1. 22, Hamlin 1.