Katy tops Class 5A rankings

Katy #1, North Shore #6

Published On: Oct 22 2012 08:39:15 PM CDT
Friday Football Frenzy with Mazda
AUSTIN -

 Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:
Class  5A                                        
School                                                              Total  Points    Prv
  1.  Katy  (18)                                  (7-0)    232    1    
  2.  DeSoto  (6)                                (7-0)    209    2    
  3.  Cibolo  Steele                          (7-0)    184    3    
  4.  Coppell                                      (7-0)    148    4    
  5.  Abilene                                      (8-0)    129    5    
  6.  Galena  Park  North  Shore      (7-0)    116    6    
  7.  Allen                                          (6-1)    91      8    
  8.  Southlake  Carroll                  (6-1)    88      7    
  9.  Lake  Travis                              (7-1)    47      9    
10.  Dallas  Skyline                        (6-1)    29      10  
   Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 15. 12, Smithson Valley 12. 12, Mesquite 12. 14, Euless Trinity 6. 15, Arlington Bowie 1. 15, Port Arthur Memorial 1.
Class  4A                                  
School                                                        Total  Points    Prv
  1.  Pearland  Dawson  (22)      (7-0)    236    1    
  2.  Lancaster  (1)                    (7-0)    199    2    
  3.  Tyler                                    (6-1)    178    3    
  4.  Aledo  (1)                            (6-1)    155    4    
  5.  Dallas  Highland  Park      (6-1)    110    5    
T6.  Dayton                                  (8-0)    75      9    
T6.  Nederland                            (6-1)    75      7    
  8.  Leander                                (7-1)    70      8    
  9.  WF  Rider                              (6-1)    69      6    
10.  Port  Lavaca  Calhoun        (7-0)    44      10  
   Others receiving votes: 11, Denton Guyer 21. 12, Northside Brennan 19. 13, Whitehouse 18. 14, Humble Summer Creek 14. 14, Rosenberg Terry 14. 16, Cedar Park 8. 17, Georgetown 4. 18, Canyon Randall 3. 19, Angleton 2. 19, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 19, Houston North Forest 2. 22, N. Richland Hills Birdville 1. 22, CC Flour Bluff 1.
Class  3A                            
School                                                    Total  Points    Prv
  1.  Navasota  (21)              (7-0)      236    1    
  2.  Abilene  Wylie  (1)      (7-0)      196    2    
  3.  Stephenville  (2)        (6-1)      188    3    
  4.  Kilgore                          (6-0)      152    4    
  5.  La  Marque                      (6-1)      151    5    
  6.  West  Orange-Stark      (7-0)      135    6    
  7.  Shallowater                  (7-0)      72      9    
  8.  Argyle                            (6-1)      61      10  
  9.  Carthage                        (6-2)      32  
10.  Giddings                        (6-1)      24      7    
   Others receiving votes: 11, El Campo 23. 12, Gatesville 18. 13, Gilmer 14. 14, Alvarado 6. 15, Celina 4. 15, Coldspring-Oakhurst 4. 17, Glen Rose 3. 18, Pleasanton 1.
Class  2A                      
School                                            Total  Points    Prv
  1.  Refugio  (24)          (7-0)    240    1    
  2.  Cameron  Yoe            (7-0)    201    2    
  3.  Newton                      (7-0)    198    3    
  4.  East  Bernard          (7-0)    169    4    
  5.  New  Boston              (7-0)    125    5    
  6.  Centerville            (7-0)    120    6    
  7.  Hallettsville        (7-0)    73      9    
  8.  Cisco                        (6-1)    70      8    
  9.  Troup                        (7-0)    32  
10.  Hughes  Springs      (7-0)    31  
   Others receiving votes: 11, Lexington 29. 12, Muleshoe 7. 12, Wall 7. 14, Tatum 4. 14, Godley 4. 16, Corsicana Mildred 2. 16, Nocona 2. 16, Rogers 2. 16, San Diego 2. 20, Banquete 1. 20, Idalou 1.
Class  1A                
School                                        Total  Points    Prv
  1.  Munday  (22)      (7-0)      238    1    
  2.  Mason  (2)          (7-0)      211    2    
  3.  Wellington        (7-0)      174    3    
  4.  Stamford            (7-1)      170    4    
  5.  Joaquin              (7-0)      143    5    
  6.  Bosqueville      (8-0)      95      8    
  7.  Shiner                (6-1)      87      7    
  8.  Alto                    (6-1)      73      10  
  9.  Burton                (6-1)      60      9    
10.  Stratford          (6-1)      16  
   Others receiving votes: 11, D'Hanis 13. 12, Pineland West Sabine 12. 13, Ganado 7. 14, Mart 6. 14, Springlake-Earth 6. 16, Seymour 4. 17, Albany 3. 18, San Augustine 1. 18, Anson 1.