(CNN) -

Here's a look at the life Prince Charles, heir apparent to the throne of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Personal:

Birth date: Nov. 14, 1948

Birthplace: Buckingham Palace, London, England

Birth name: Charles Philip Arthur George Windsor

Father: Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh

Mother: Queen Elizabeth II

Marriages: Camilla Parker Bowles (April 9, 2005-present), Lady Diana Spencer (July 29, 1981-Aug. 28, 1996, divorced)

Children: with Princess Diana: William (June 21, 1982), Harry (Sept. 15, 1984) (birth name Henry)

Education: Trinity College, Cambridge, UK, B.A., 1970, Royal Air Force College Cranwell, Lincolnshire, UK, 1971

Military: Royal Navy 1971-1976; Current military positions: Vice Admiral in the Royal Navy, Lieutenant-General in the Army, Air Marshall in the Royal Air Force

Other facts:

Prince Charles is the first royal heir to earn a university degree.

He is president of the Prince's Trust and the Royal Shakespeare Company. He is also president or patron of more than 400 charitable organizations.

He enjoys playing polo, skiing, fishing and hunting. His hobbies include gardening, painting and writing.

As a child he acted in school productions, sang in the school choir, played the trumpet, the cello and the electric guitar.

His other interests include architecture and its effects on the environment, British history and tradition, farming, alternative medicine and different religions.

He is the longest British "monarch-in-waiting". King Edward VII, Queen Victoria's eldest son, became king at age 59 years and 2 months.

His full title is: His Royal Highness Prince Charles Philip Arthur George, Prince of Wales, KG, KT, GCB, OM, AK, QSO, PC, ADC, Earl of Chester, Duke of Cornwall, Duke of Rothesay, Earl of Carrick, Baron of Renfrew, Lord of the Isles and Prince and Great Steward of Scotland.

He is descended from Romania's Vlad Tepes, the 15th century nobleman also known as Vlad the Impaler, the inspiration for Bram Storker's Dracula.

Timeline:

Feb. 6, 1952 - Three-year-old Prince Charles becomes the heir apparent, when his grandfather dies and his mother ascends the throne.

July 26, 1958 - Is named Prince of Wales and Earl of Chester, by his mother before Parliament. He is the 21st Prince of Wales and the first since 1936.

July 1, 1969 - He is invested as the Prince of Wales and Earl of Chester during a televised ceremony at Caernavon Castle.

Feb. 11, 1970 - Takes his seat in the House of Lords.

June 23, 1970 - The prince is awarded a bachelor's degree from Cambridge.

September 1971 - Earns his wings for jet aircraft flying at the Royal Air Force College Cranwell and joins the Royal Navy.

1974 - Qualifies as a helicopter pilot and joins the 845 Naval Air Squadron on the HMS Hermes. Two years later he completes his military service taking command of a coastal minehunter, the HMS Bronington.

1976 - Founds the Prince's Trust, a philanthropic venture to help disadvantaged youth.

July 29, 1981 - Wedding ceremony to Lady Diana Spencer at St. Paul's Cathedral is televised.