(CNN) -

Here is a look at the life of the Duchess of Cambridge, the former Kate Middleton.

Personal:

Birth date: January 9, 1982

Birth place: Reading, Berkshire, England.

Birth name: Catherine Elizabeth Middleton.

Father: Michael Middleton, former airline pilot now mail-order business owner.

Mother: Carole (Goldsmith) Middleton, former flight attendant.

Marriage: Prince William, The Duke of Cambridge (April 29, 2011-present)

Children: son, July 22, 2013

Education: University of St. Andrews, Fife, Scotland, 2005, MA, Art History

Other Facts: A commoner, she is the eldest of three children of self-made millionaires.

Her engagement ring belonged to Princess Diana.

Timeline:

2001 - Meets Prince William at University of St. Andrews.

2002-2005 - Shares living quarters with William and several other college students

2003 - Begins dating Prince William around Christmas.

April 1, 2004 - First public sighting of the couple, a ski trip in Switzerland, is reported.

2006-2007 - Works as an accessories buyer for British female fashion chain store Jigsaw.

March 2007 - Ends relationship with Prince William, but within months they are on again.

October 2010 - Becomes engaged to Prince William during a trip to Kenya.

November 16, 2010 - Prince Charles officially announces the engagement to the world.

November 23, 2010 - Wedding date and place is announced, April 29, 2011 at Westminster Abbey.

April 29, 2011 - Marries Prince William, The Duke of Cambridge at Westminster Abbey. Becomes Her Royal Highness the Duchess of Cambridge.

May 2011 - The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge set up housekeeping on a rented farm in Anglesey, Wales.

June 2011 - The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge make an apartment on the grounds of Kensington Palace their London home.

June 30-July 8, 2011 - The couples' first official trip to a foreign country, Canada.

July 8-10, 2011 - The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge are in Los Angeles, California for a three-day visit where they visit Hollywood, Skid Row and veterans. It is the Duchess's first trip to the United States.

July 22, 2011 - Wedding dress is put on display at Buckingham Palace.

January 5, 2012 - Announces the four charities she will support as a patron: the Art Room, which helps disadvantaged children express themselves through art; the National Portrait Gallery, which houses a famous collection of royal paintings and photographs; East Anglia's Children's Hospices, which helps children with life threatening conditions; and Action on Addiction, which assists those with addiction issues.

March 19, 2012 - Gives her first official public address at East Anglia's Children's Hospice facility in Ipswich, England.